Why Choose Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU)?
#1 in Canada for Student Services
Toronto Metropolitan University is ranked #1 in Canada for Student Services in the Maclean’s 2026 University Rankings among comprehensive universities. This reflects the strength of its advising, international student support, co-op coordination and career services, which play a key role in helping students adjust to a new country and make informed academic and career decisions.
Downtown Toronto Location
TMU’s campus is located in the Garden District in downtown Toronto, placing students close to major financial institutions, tech companies, media firms and government offices. This central location allows easy access to co-op opportunities, part-time jobs and networking events, without the need for long daily commutes.
Strong Co-op Outcomes
TMU’s co-op programmes are designed to deliver real employment outcomes, with 60% of students receiving a full-time job offer before graduation. Students can also earn over C$7,000 per work term, while gaining practical experience that strengthens their employability and supports future PGWP and PR pathways.
CEAB-Accredited Engineering Degrees
All undergraduate engineering programmes at TMU are accredited by the Canadian Engineering Accreditation Board (CEAB), which is essential for becoming a licensed Professional Engineer (P.Eng.) in Canada. This ensures that the degree meets national standards and is recognised by employers and licensing authorities across the country.
Wide Programme Choice and Flexible Intakes
TMU offers more than 60 undergraduate programmes across disciplines such as business, engineering, health sciences, arts and media. Many programmes have both September and January intakes, and the English Language Institute (ELI) provides pathway options for students who need to improve their English before starting a degree.
Get Free Guidance from Experts
Rankings &
Achievements
#601-800
THE World University Rankings 2026
#10
Maclean's 2026
Course Highlights
Business and Management — Ted Rogers School of Management (BComm Honours; all majors offer co-op)
|
Programme |
Credential |
Duration |
Fees/Year (CAD) |
Intakes |
|
Accounting and Finance |
BComm (Honours) |
4 years (5 with co-op) |
$42,315.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Business Management |
BComm (Honours) |
4 years (5 with co-op) |
$42,324.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Business Management — Direct Entry (degree completion) |
BComm (Honours) |
Typically 2 years |
$42,324.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Business Technology Management |
BComm (Honours) |
4 years (5 with co-op) |
$42,317.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Business Technology Management — 2-Year |
BComm (Honours) degree completion |
2 years |
$42,317.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Business Technology Management — Direct Entry |
BComm (Honours) |
Typically 2 years (upper years) |
$42,317.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Hospitality and Tourism Management |
BComm (Honours) |
4 years (5 with co-op) |
$42,371.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Retail Management |
BComm (Honours) |
4 years (5 with co-op) |
$42,335.79 |
Mainly September |
|
Economics and Finance |
Honours BA (credential confirm on program page) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
Computing, IT and Mathematics
|
Programme |
Credential |
Duration |
Fees/Year (CAD) |
Intakes |
|
Computer Science |
BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,875.24 (Year 1); $36,815.24 (subsequent years) |
Mainly September |
|
Financial Mathematics |
BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,815.24 |
Mainly September |
|
Mathematics and Its Applications |
BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,815.24 |
Mainly September |
Engineering and Architecture — Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science (all BEng programmes are CEAB-accredited)
|
Programme |
Credential |
Duration |
Fees/Year (CAD) |
Intakes |
|
Engineering — Undeclared (Year 1 entry; specialise after Year 1) |
BEng — Year 1 general |
1st year |
$42,498.14 |
September |
|
Aerospace Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Biomedical Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Chemical Engineering (Co-operative) |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4+ years (co-op embedded) |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Civil Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Computer Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Electrical Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Industrial Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Mechatronics Engineering |
BEng — CEAB-accredited |
4 years |
$42,498.14 |
Mainly September |
|
Architectural Science |
BASc / BArchSc |
4 years |
$42,217.10 |
Mainly September |
Science and Environment
|
Programme |
Credential |
Duration |
Fees/Year (CAD) |
Intakes |
|
Science — Undeclared (Year 1; choose major after) |
First-year general science |
1st year |
$36,815.24 |
September |
|
Biology |
BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,815.24 |
Mainly September |
|
Biomedical Sciences |
BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,815.24 |
Mainly September |
|
Chemistry |
BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,815.24 |
Mainly September |
|
Medical Physics |
BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,815.24 |
Mainly September |
|
Environmental and Urban Sustainability |
BA/BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Geographic Analysis |
BA/BSc (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,843.37 |
Mainly September |
Health Sciences and Nursing
|
Programme |
Credential |
Duration |
Fees/Year (CAD) |
Intakes |
|
Nursing — Collaborative Programme (4-year, TMU site) |
BScN (Honours) |
4 years |
$38,146.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Nursing — Collaborative Programme (partner college sites) |
BScN |
Upper-year completion |
$38,146.63 |
Entry via partner college |
|
Nursing — Post Diploma (2-year degree completion) |
BScN completion |
2 years |
$38,146.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Midwifery |
BHealthSc in Midwifery |
4 years |
N/A (no international fee listed — confirm with TMU admissions) |
Confirm with TMU |
|
Public Health |
BHSc |
4 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Public Health — 2-Year Degree Completion |
BHSc completion |
2 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Nutrition and Food |
BHSc |
4 years |
$36,835.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Occupational Health and Safety |
BHSc / BSc |
4 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Occupational Health and Safety — 2-Year |
Degree completion |
2 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Occupational Health and Safety — 2-Year Degree Completion |
Degree completion |
2 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
Arts, Media and Communications — The Creative School and Faculty of Arts
|
Programme |
Credential |
Duration |
Fees/Year (CAD) |
Intakes |
|
Arts — Undeclared (Year 1 exploration) |
First-year general arts |
1st year |
$36,818.37 |
September |
|
Arts and Contemporary Studies |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
English |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
History |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Philosophy |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Politics and Governance |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Language and Intercultural Relations |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Creative Industries |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$37,036.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Fashion (Fashion Communication and Fashion Design) |
BDes / BA |
4 years |
$36,961.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Graphic Communications Management |
BTech / BComm |
4 years |
$37,171.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Image Arts: Film |
BFA |
4 years |
$36,981.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Image Arts: Photography Media Arts |
BFA |
4 years |
$36,981.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Media Production |
BA / BFA |
4 years |
$36,996.47 |
Mainly September |
|
New Media |
BFA |
4 years |
$36,976.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Professional Communication |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,884.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Professional Music |
Music degree |
4 years |
$37,021.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Journalism |
BJourn |
4 years |
$37,121.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Sport Media |
BA / Bachelor degree |
4 years |
$37,031.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Performance: Acting |
BFA |
4 years |
$36,845.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Performance: Dance |
BFA |
4 years |
$36,845.47 |
Mainly September |
|
Performance: Design and Production |
BFA |
4 years |
$36,845.47 |
Mainly September |
Social Sciences, Community Services and Urban Planning
|
Programme |
Credential |
Duration |
Fees/Year (CAD) |
Intakes |
|
Criminology |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Psychology |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Sociology |
BA (Honours) |
4 years |
$36,818.37 |
Mainly September |
|
Social Work |
BSW |
4 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Early Childhood Studies |
BA / BHSc |
4 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Early Childhood Studies — Direct Entry (degree completion) |
Degree completion |
2 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Child and Youth Care |
BA / BChild&Youth |
4 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Child and Youth Care — Direct Entry (degree completion) |
Degree completion |
2 years |
$36,805.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Urban and Regional Planning |
BURPl |
4 years |
$36,865.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Urban and Regional Planning — 2-Year Degree Completion |
Degree completion |
2 years |
$36,865.63 |
Mainly September |
|
Urban and Regional Planning — Post Baccalaureate 2-Year |
Post-degree |
2 years |
$36,865.63 |
Mainly September |
Not sure where to start? Our team of experts can provide free end-to-end assistance
Popular Study Areas
Business & Management
Engineering
Computer Science & Technology
Health Sciences & Nursing
Arts, Media & Creative Industries (The Creative School)
Architecture & Planning
Social Sciences & Community Services
Not sure where to start? Our team of experts can provide free end-to-end assistance
Book a FREE Consultation
Entry Requirements
Engineering and Most Science Programmes:
- Academic: Grade XII (or equivalent) with required subjects (typically Mathematics, Physics and/or Chemistry). Check programme-specific prerequisites.
- English: IELTS 6.5 | TOEFL iBT 83 (before Jan 21, 2026) or 4.5 new scale (after Jan 21, 2026) | PTE 60 | Duolingo 120 | CAEL 60 | Cambridge C1/C2: 180+
All Other Programmes (Business, Arts, Health, Social Sciences, Architecture):
- Academic: Grade XII (or equivalent) with minimum 70% overall. Must include English equivalent to Ontario Grade 12 U. Competitive programmes (e.g. Business, Nursing) require higher averages.
- English: IELTS 6.5 | TOEFL iBT 92 (before Jan 21, 2026) or 4.5 new scale (after Jan 21, 2026) | PTE 60 | Duolingo 120 | CAEL 70 | Cambridge C1/C2: 180+
- Portfolio/Audition: Required for select Creative School programmes (Fashion, Image Arts, New Media, Performance).
Graduate Programmes:
- Academic: Four-year bachelor’s degree with minimum B equivalent in final two years. Additional requirements (GMAT/GRE, work experience, portfolio) may apply.
- English: Higher thresholds than undergraduate. Confirm per programme via the graduate admissions page.
English Pathway (ELI – Conditional Admission):
- Available for students who do not meet direct English requirements.
- Includes ESL Foundation and English Boost programmes leading to January or September degree entry.
- Accepted tests: TOEFL (Home Edition accepted; Essentials not accepted), PTE, Duolingo, CAEL, Cambridge.
- Duolingo scores must be sent directly through the Duolingo platform.
Not sure where to start? Our team of experts can provide free end-to-end assistance.
Scholarships at Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU)
- Exact value not publicly listed — confirm with TMU Financial Aid
- High-achieving entering undergraduates in 4-year or 5-year co-op full-time programmes; strong academics and leadership; admitted students meeting scholarship deadlines
- Exact value not publicly listed
- Academic and leadership criteria for first-year undergraduates in 4- or 5-year programmes; same deadline as President's Scholarship
- Exact value not publicly listed
- Incoming international students on study permit; strong grades and demonstrated leadership; full-time 4- or 5-year programme; same deadline window
- Exact value not publicly listed
- Incoming international students starting January 2026; same leadership and academic criteria; Winter-specific deadline
- Value varies by admission average band — confirm exact band amounts with TMU Financial Aid
- International students completing Canadian secondary school with final average of 86% or higher; meeting all terms and conditions
- $1,500 to $1,800 CAD per award; 12 awards per year
- Upper-year full-time undergraduate international students with strong academic achievement; established to support cultural and ethnic diversity at TMU
- Varies; one-time non-repayable assistance for genuine financial emergencies
- International students facing unforeseen emergencies threatening ability to continue studies; must already have primary funding in place (IRCC proof-of-funds rules apply)
Not sure where to start? Our team of experts can provide free end-to-end assistance.
Student Support Services
Guidance from certified advisors (RISIAs and RCICs); drop-ins and one-on-one sessions available
Mandatory for international students (~C$792/year); covers hospital and medical services
ELI programmes for pathway and language preparation
International student bursary for unexpected financial situations
Centralised support for co-op, job search, employer engagement and career advising
Not sure where to start? Our team of experts can provide free end-to-end assistance.
22,000+ Success Stories. You could be the next.
About PFEC Global
Beginning in 2006, PFEC Global’s expertise in student migration consultancy evolved from a single Melbourne office to a multinational presence, spanning Australia, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and India. We proudly represent international educational institutions, turning students' dreams into reality.
Canada